Logout User Login
« October 2017 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

 

During School Board Recognition Month this October, we would like to thank the members of the Herkimer BOCES Board of Education for their service and all that they do for BOCES and our students! Thank you to: Daniel LaLonde, Thomas Shypski, Jack Bono, Ronald Loiacono, Janine Lynch, William Miller, James Schmid, Michelle Szarek, Linda Tharp and Daniel Voce!
School Boards Institute names 2017 Student Achievement,
Distinguished Service winners

May 24, 2017




School Boards Institute Student Achievement Award Winners for 2017
Oneida-Madison-Herkimer Counties School Boards Institute 2017 Student Achievement Award winners pose outside at the institute’s Annual General Membership Dinner Meeting on Thursday, May 11, at Twin Ponds Golf and Country Club in New York Mills. From left, front row: Shaun Crist, of New York Mills Union Free School District; Janice Heimowitz, of Central Valley Central School District; Jessica Witchley, of Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES and New Hartford Central School District; Brandon Parry, of Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Central School District, and Abigail Entwistle, of Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES and Frankfort-Schuyler Central School District. Back row: Timothy Cook, of Camden Central School District; Quinton Williams, of Frankfort-Schuyler Central School District; Morgan Perry, of Whitesboro Central School District; Noah Langston, of Madison-Oneida BOCES and Rome City School District, and Sar New Nee, of Utica City School District. Not pictured: Student Achievement Award winner Jerimiah Arsenault, of Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton BOCES and West Canada Valley Central School District.







NEW YORK MILLS – The Oneida-Madison-Herkimer Counties School Boards Institute recently recognized local students and educators during the institute’s Annual General Membership Dinner Meeting.

O-M-H SBI President Robert Group welcomed guests to the 57th awards dinner and said it is the highlight of the years for the SBI. Group also praised the Herkimer Central School District band, directed by Dillon Cerullo, who performed before the dinner.

“We really enjoy highlighting our students from the Herkimer, Oneida, Madison region,” Group said.

The Oneida-Madison-Herkimer Counties School Boards Institute’s Annual General Membership Dinner Meeting took place on Thursday, May 11, at Twin Ponds Golf and Country Club in New York Mills. The O-M-H SBI includes 35 school districts in the Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES, Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES and Madison-Oneida BOCES regions.

William Miller, who is a Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES board member and New York State School Boards Association first vice president and Area 5 director, also congratulated all the winners during the ceremony.

“Because you deserve it,” Miller said.

NYSSBA Director of Member Relations Barry Entwistle said the awards dinner helps make this perhaps the proudest time of the year for school boards.

“Congratulations to all the students who will be award winners this evening,” he said.

Entwistle also said to the local school board members in attendance that they should feel good about seeing such student success.

“Realize that you play a very significant role in making that happen,” he said. “Honestly, we couldn’t do it without you.”

Student Achievement Awards

The Student Achievement Awards are presented to high-school juniors who have demonstrated a positive attitude, which reflects initiative, a sense of responsibility and an ability to interact with others, including peers and faculty.

Recipients also perform academically to the best of their ability and participate in extracurricular and community activities. Other criteria include strong character values and a post-graduate commitment toward a career goal or higher education.

The Student Achievement Awards were presented this year to the following students:
  • Janice Heimowitz, of Central Valley Central School District, nominated by Michelle DelConte.
  • Quinton Williams, of Frankfort-Schuyler Central School District, nominated by Shelley Ceglia.
  • Abigail Entwistle, of Herkimer BOCES and Frankfort-Schuyler Central School District, nominated by Christe Zambri.
  • Jerimiah Arsenault, of Herkimer BOCES and West Canada Valley Central School District, nominated by Alanna Connolly.
  • Timothy Cook, of Camden Central School District, nominated by Barbara Cittadino.
  • Noah Langston, of Madison-Oneida BOCES and Rome City School District, nominated by Tonia Davis.
  • Brandon Parry, of Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Central School District, nominated by Kristofer Sullivan.
  • Shaun Crist, of New York Mills Union Free School District, nominated by Peter Elacqua and Audrey Foote.
  • Jessica Witchley, of Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES and New Hartford Central School District, nominated by Cassie Burdick.
  • Sar New Nee, of Utica City School District, nominated by Mark Mullen.
  • Morgan Perry, of Whitesboro Central School District, nominated by Margo Testa.
Distinguished Service Awards

The Distinguished Service Awards are presented to outstanding volunteers – such as school board members – and superintendents who have dedicated time, continued support and vigorous action in the service of public education and the welfare of children. Recipients may have also demonstrated a positive influence in the greater community and in the stat

The Distinguished Service Awards were presented this year to the following school officials:
  • Barbara Palmer, of Little Falls City School District. nominated by Keith Levatino.
  • William Dodge, of Herkimer BOCES and Little Falls City School District, nominated by the Herkimer BOCES Board of Education.
  • Mark Vivacqua, of Herkimer BOCES, nominated by the Herkimer BOCES superintendent cabinet.
  • Kathleen Davis, of Holland Patent Central School District, nominated by the Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES superintendent cabinet.
  • Kathy Houghton, of New York Mills Union Free School District, nominated by Jackie Edwards.

Student nominees

For the Student Achievement Awards, 39 students were nominated out of about 4,000 juniors in the region.
Each nominee is sent a certificate because getting nominated is a special accomplishment, O-M-H SBI Executive Coordinator James Van Wormer said. A three-hour rating and evaluation process narrowed the nominees down to the 11 students who won awards during the dinner, he said.

The other students who were nominated this year are:
  • Kassandra Adams, of Herkimer BOCES and Frankfort-Schuyler Central School District, nominated by Georgia Waite.
  • Sharon Hamilton, of Herkimer BOCES and Frankfort-Schuyler Central School District, nominated by Abigail Gehan.
  • Alyssa Ovit, of Herkimer BOCES and Herkimer Central School District, nominated by Jeanni Romanowski.
  • Jacob Schofield, of Herkimer BOCES and Herkimer Central School District, nominated by Michael Browne.
  • Jacob Klock, of Herkimer Central School District, nominated by Glenn Manning.
  • Joshua Douglas, of Mount Markham Central School District, nominated by Julieanne Reader.
  • Samantha Kurkowski, of Richfield Springs Central School District, nominated by Jeff Busch.
  • Sean Kelly, of Camden Central School District, nominated by Christine Kio.
  • Abbigail Weiss, of Canastota Central School District, nominated by Bob Mengucci.
  • Elizabeth Hallenbeck, of Madison BOCES and Rome City School District, nominated by Lythel Mims.
  • Allison Harris, of Madison BOCES and Veron-Verona-Sherrill Central School District, nominated by Leigh Anne Staudt.
  • Kelcey McDonough, of Madison BOCES and Stockbridge Valley Central School District, nominated by Michaleen Mahoney, Jean Thompson and Amy Walker.
  • Loretta Robbins, of Morrisville-Eaton Central School District, nominated by Michele Cesta.
  • Maryanne Matthews, of Stockbridge Valley Central School District, nominated by Cassandra Gleason and Shawn Pinney.
  • Bridget Finnerty, of Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Central School District, nominated by Karen Holton.
  • Fred King, of Brookfield Central School District, nominated by Jennifer Phillips.
  • Raymond O’Herien, of Brookfield Central School District, nominated by Jennifer Phillips.
  • Tori Ambrosio, of Oneida BOCES and Whitesboro Central School District, nominated by Noel Ames.
  • Isaac Parker, of Oneida BOCES and Brookfield Central School District, nominated by Luke Hobaica.
  • Derek Kohn, of Remsen Central School District, nominated by Kathleen Nebush.
  • Spencer Walker, of Sauquoit Valley Central School District, nominated by Carissa Hajdasz and Peter Scialdone.
  • Makka Adam Djouma, of Utica City School District, nominated by Marge Costanza.
  • Arianna Gilot, of Utica City School District, nominated by Bradley Gouger.
  • Ghaiath Idrees, of Utica City School District, nominated by Alexis Partyka.
  • Jai Pietryka, of Westmoreland Central School District, nominated by Kim Campbell and Marcy Thompson.
  • Arlintone Carbajal, of Whitesboro Central School District, nominated by Jodie Wyckoff.
  • Madelyn Garcia, of Whitesboro Central School District, nominated by Robert Burns.
  • Mikayla Scialdone, of Whitesboro Central School District, nominated by Daniel Everson.



Three of the School Boards Institute Distinguished Service Award winners for 2017
Oneida-Madison-Herkimer Counties School Boards Institute 2017 Distinguished Service Award winners, from left, Kathy Houghton, of New York Mills Union Free School District; Mark Vivacqua, of Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES, and Kathleen Davis, of Holland Patent Central School District, pose together at the institute’s Annual General Membership Dinner Meeting on Thursday, May 11, at Twin Ponds Golf and Country Club in New York Mills. The other Distinguished Service Award winners were Barbara Palmer, of Little Falls City School District, and William Dodge, of Herkimer BOCES and Little Falls City School District.











 
Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2017 - Educational website content management