Return to Headlines

Pathways Academy students honored with behavioral, academic, Regents awards

Feb. 8, 2019




Herkimer BOCES Alternative Education Principal Patrick Corrigan speaking to students and parents


Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES Principal of Alternative Education Patrick Corrigan speaks to students, parents and local school superintendents during a Pathways Academy at Remington awards ceremony on Friday, Feb. 8, in the cafeteria at the Remington school building in Ilion.





ILION – Students in the Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES Pathways Academy at Remington recently received awards for positive behavior and academic outcomes.

The second-quarter award ceremony for the 2018-19 school year took place on Friday, Feb. 8, at the Remington Educational Complex in Ilion. In addition to Pathways Academy students and staff, many parents and local school superintendents were in attendance.

Pathways Academy focuses on students who have had a difficult time in a traditional school structure or have to catch up on credits but have the ability to get a high school diploma. Pathways Academy classes are project-driven and infuse career and technical education.

The quarterly Pathways Awards started last school year as part of the Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports (PBIS) program at Pathways Academy. The PBIS program includes a new Pathways Academy Student Council and starting off the school year with a several-day orientation activity focused on teamwork among students, teachers and staff. It also includes students earning “BOCES Bucks” for positive behavior that they can use on reward days to purchase items or experiences.

The following is a list of the PBIS Awards for the second quarter of the 2018-19 school year and the students who received them:

High Honor Roll:

  • Dylan Coleman

  • Brooke Green

  • Cierra Lacelle

  • Christopher Reed

Honor Roll:

  • Storm Baker

  • Sean Fellows

  • Brayden Hart

  • Michael Kimball

  • Destiny LaBarge

  • Samantha Lynch

  • Kai McDonald

  • Anthony Meeks Jr.

  • Christopher Salati-Weir

  • Brandon Sorce

  • Kayla Stevens

  • Desiray Thayer

  • Joel Torres

  • Curtis Walker

Merit Roll:

  • Kyle Boyer

  • Matthew Chapple

  • Benjamin David

  • Michelle Farnsworth

  • Preston Fonda

  • Johnna Geweye

  • Collin Helin

  • Adah Howard

  • Nathan Keeler

  • Zachariah Perkett

  • Jace Reel

  • Paige Salerno

  • Thadius Schook

  • Dakota Sill

  • Logan Tripple

  • Thi-Quelle Van Guilder

  • Kodi Wellington

Attendance Awards:

  • Christian Arabia-Everson

  • Storm Baker

  • Matthew Baldwin

  • Adriana Dye

  • Michelle Farnsworth

  • Johnna Geweye

  • Destiny LaBarge

  • Kamren Louis

  • Christopher Pritchard

  • Donell Reed

  • Ian Sassone-Everson

  • Thadius Schook

  • Dakota Sill

  • Kayla Stevens

  • Brianna Trevor

Special Awards:

The following students won the Special Awards noted below by their names:

  • Christian Arabia-Everson: Hardest Worker in ELA Award; Most Respectful, Responsible and Safe Award

  • Storm Baker: Passing the ELA Regents Exam Early Award

  • Trenton Berridge: Most Improved Award

  • Natasha Bovee: Hardest Worker in ELA Award; Great Average in Algebra Award

  • Kyle Boyer: Most Helpful Award

  • Jason Canastra: Most Improved Award

  • Matt Chapple: Leadership Role Model in Service Lab Award

  • Dylan Coleman: Passing the ELA Regents Exam Early Award

  • Justin Cristallo: Participation in Government Award

  • Ben Davis: Hard Worker Award

  • Hailie Davis: Participation in Government Award

  • Adriana Dye: Most Improved in FACS Lab Award

  • Michelle Farnsworth: Hard Worker Award; Physical Education Award

  • Sean Fellows: Great Average in Algebra Award

  • Alyssa Filmer: Hard Worker Award; Positive Attitude Award; Consistent Effort Award

  • Preston Fonda: Most Respectful Award; Creative Artist Award

  • Johnna Geweye: Passing the ELA Regents Early Award

  • Brooke Green: Positive Attitude Award; Participation in Government Award

  • Matt Gushue: Excels in Reading and Poetry Award

  • Sukjhinder Hamilton: Participation in Government Award

  • Brayden Hart: Great Average in Algebra Award

  • Collin Helin: Great Average in Geometry Award

  • Adah Howard: Participation in Government Award

  • Erika Hunt: Leadership Role Model in Service Award

  • Nate Keeler: Great Average in Algebra Award; Physical Education Award

  • Cierra Lacelle: Hard Worker Award; Most Responsible in an Extracurricular Activity Award; Passing ELA Regents Exam Early Award; Participation in Government Award; First 100 Percent on an ELA Essay with Ms. Loveless Award

  • Sam Lynch: Great Average in Geometry Award

  • Kai McDonald: Excellent Average in Algebra Award; Passing the ELA Regents Exam Early Award

  • Zach Maida: Participation in Government Award

  • Cody Maine: Most Improved in Career Exploration Award

  • Brittany Martinez: Most Respectful Award

  • Anthony Meeks: Hardest Worker in ELA Award; Excellent Average in Algebra Award; Participation Award

  • Scott O’Dell: Positive Attitude Award

  • Christopher Reed: Excels in Reading and Writing Poetry Award; Excellent Average in Algebra Award

  • Mario Rosado: Hard Worker Award; Most Enthusiastic in a PBIS Activity Award; Participation in Government Award

  • Chris Salati-Weir: Great Average in Geometry Award

  • Paige Salerno: Positive Attitude Award; Best Effort Award

  • Ian Sassone-Everson: Best Narrative Award

  • Thadius Schook: Passing ELA Regents Early Award

  • Haylee Schultz: Hard Worker Award; Enthusiastic Learner Award; Participation Award

  • Dakota Sill: Passing the ELA Regents Exam Early Award

  • Kayla Stevens: Great Average in Geometry Award

  • Daryan Stockigt: Most Improved Award; Most Organized and Engaged Award

  • Desiray Thayer: Hardest Worker in ELA Award; Most Helpful to Peers Award; Perseverance Award; Great Average in Algebra Award

  • Joel Torres: Great Average in Algebra Award

  • Brianna Trevor: Participation in Government Award

  • Logan Tripple: Shows Initiative Award

  • Kodi Wellington: Participation in Government Award

  • Syncerae Wilcox: Participant Award

  • Shane Wood: Most Improved in Lab Award




    Students and staff in Pathways cafeteria as some students stand

Pathways Academy students stand to be recognized for passing January Regents exams.




Closeup of Patrick Corrigan speaking into a microphone


Herkimer BOCES Principal of Alternative Education Patrick Corrigan speaks at the beginning of the Pathways Academy award ceremony.





The following are photos of some students accepting their awards during the ceremony:


Student shaking and accepting award

Student in red hoodie and backward hat shaking hand and accepting award

Student smiling after getting award from smiling staff member

Student in gray hoodie and glasses shaking hand and accepting award

A student in glasses and a great hoodie shakes hands as she accepts her award

Student in black hoodie reaches to shake hands with one hand and accept award with other

Another student in a black hoodie shakes hands with right hand and accepts award in left hand