Return to Headlines

Herkimer BOCES recognizes Career and Technical Education Class of 2019

July 3, 2019



Advanced Manufacturing students on stage at CTE Completion Ceremony


The Herkimer BOCES Advanced Manufacturing Class of 2019.





HERKIMER – Almost 200 local students were recently recognized for completing their Career and Technical Education programs at Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES.

Herkimer BOCES District Superintendent Sandra Sherwood welcomed guests to the CTE Completion and Awards Ceremony on June 18 in the Little Falls High School Auditorium. Sherwood said the night of achievement was represented by how full the auditorium was – with all the seats filled and people standing in additional spaces.

Sherwood congratulated the completers and said they developed skills at Herkimer BOCES such as pride, integrity and perseverance that will serve them well beyond their time in the classroom.

“So good luck to all of our students,” she said.

This year, there were 193 graduates from 14 Career and Technical Education programs at Herkimer BOCES. Students received their CTE completion certificates from Herkimer BOCES Board of Education President Daniel LaLonde, Technical Education Principal Chris Grethel, Technical Education Assistant Principal Amy Grimaldi and instructors from the programs. They were also recognized for awards and scholarships they won.

During the ceremony, Herkimer BOCES students Kari Oakley, of Health Occupations Students of America, and Mickinzie Tabor, of SkillsUSA, led “The Pledge of Allegiance.” A video produced by the Visual Communications Media Arts class aired, and Rural Schools Association of New York State Executive Director David Little presented awards to Visual Communications Media Arts students.

Mary View, a 2010 graduate of Herkimer Central School District and the Herkimer BOCES Criminal Justice program, gave the keynote speech.

View said she knew in high school that she wanted to help people, and she wanted to follow in the firefighting footsteps of her father and grandfather, and after graduation, she became a volunteer firefighter. She then entered the business world for work, but she continued to think about firefighting.

“I kept going back to what I truly wanted to do,” she said.

In 2018, View became the first professional female firefighter in Herkimer County. She is a firefighter and emergency medical technician for the Ilion Fire Department.

View provided advice to graduates such as: don’t give up, work through tough times, stay true to yourself and be your own biggest advocate. She closed by saying it was a pleasure to speak to the students and that she wished them luck.

Grethel gave the closing comments. He asked students to think back to when they first considered attending BOCES and the valuable lessons they learned in their programs. He provided several pieces of advice to students and wished them well.

“As the Class of 2019, you have come a long way and undoubtedly will flourish in your future,” he said.

2019 Herkimer BOCES CTE graduates:

The following is a list of students who completed Herkimer BOCES CTE programs this school year.

Advanced Manufacturing:

  • David Anguzza
  • Margret Charles
  • Daniel Cioch
  • Jade Cook-Lindsay
  • Michael Ford
  • Jasper Jones-Messina
  • Tyler LiBritz
  • Zachary McMahon
  • Selena Nalaskowski
  • Brooke Newtown
  • Calob Nichols
  • Alivia Pratt
  • Drew Randall
  • Skylar Whittle

Automotive Technology:

  • Raheem Alkabi
  • Seth Arsenault Jr.
  • Thomas Coffin
  • Brighton Collver
  • Brian Federico
  • Trevor Grogan
  • Steven Harper
  • Joel McKinney-Wellenstein
  • Peyton Walker
  • Brady Williams

Building Construction:

  • Colby Bard
  • Zachary Burton
  • Justin Cristallo
  • Tyler Ellsworth
  • Tyler Franklin
  • Tristen Gauthier
  • Gianni Grippe
  • James Halligan-Jones
  • Kqworo Hartwell
  • Zachary Jones
  • Jacob Lawrence
  • Makaila Maass
  • Zachary Parmon
  • Shawn Record Jr.
  • Christopher Schultz
  • Connor Shannon
  • Jacob Steves
  • Ruslan Tarasenko
  • Ethan Vadney
  • David Verenich
  • Brady Zalocka

Child and Family Services:

  • Alexya Bicknell
  • Alexandria Burns
  • Linsey Clements
  • Sarah Leonard
  • Savannah Wood
  • Misty Yost

Conservation:

  • Connor Bennett
  • Riley Brewer
  • Emily Crandall
  • Alexander Grogan
  • Thomas Harter II
  • Gabrielle Lewosko
  • Blake Wilcox

Cosmetology:

  • Hunter Collins
  • Brianna Cotton
  • Sarah DeVuyst
  • Kaitlin Giehl
  • DeAnna-Marie Guido
  • Makayla Hoover
  • DeVan Leon
  • Kaitlynn Lewis
  • Amanda Loomis
  • Mason Muthig
  • Dezarae Peuser
  • Rebecca Simonds
  • Lauren Smith
  • Mickinzie Tabor
  • Britney Tucker
  • Hayleigh Wiggins
  • Ashlynn Williams
  • Kaitlynn Williams
  • Kaylynn Yost

Criminal Justice:

  • Vincenza Aiello
  • Nathan Jenkins
  • Alexander Matthews
  • Danielle Modie
  • Sarah Neff
  • Jedediah Panko
  • Avaunna Phillips
  • Kalen Renodin
  • Bryce Ryan
  • Keith Widger
  • Xavier Williams
  • Alois Willis

Culinary/Hospitality:

  • Ashley Amendolare
  • Jacqueline Aney
  • Alexis Barnes
  • Brandi Barton
  • Dustin Benoit
  • Alicia Bernier
  • Jax Hardy
  • Drew Maine
  • Kaitlin Przybyla
  • Casey Snyder

Health Science Careers:

  • Gabriella Beam
  • Morgan Benjamin
  • Shyanne Bolen
  • Sydney Brelinsky
  • Katelyn Chmiel-Reap
  • Raelynn Christman
  • Amber Coe
  • Mickayla Coffin
  • Natasha Cool
  • Savannah Cromie
  • Ashley Dygert
  • Nicole Franklin
  • Olivia Gasparinatos
  • Emily Green
  • Baily Jackson
  • Cheyenne Keeler
  • Kaitlyn Kingdon
  • Sara LeClair
  • Miranda Lequire
  • Karii Oakley
  • Katelyn Overacker
  • Lilah Ramsey
  • Sophia Simmons
  • Kaitlin Sitterly-Bristow
  • Sierra Stone
  • Brooke Suhocki
  • Jennalee Sweeney
  • Destiny Taylor
  • Samantha Vandenberg
  • Jessica Ward
  • Tyler Weakle
  • Keith Willis Jr.

Heavy Equipment:

  • Aaron Bond
  • Kyle Brewer
  • Aaron Darling
  • Malachi Farr
  • Salvatore Guarnieri
  • Dylan Hughes
  • Cody Jasewicz
  • Garret Jones
  • Michael Krasko
  • Trenton McLean
  • Dylan Miller
  • Cameron Murphy
  • Dyllan Pritchard
  • Anthony Servidone
  • Austin Sheehy
  • Wesley Stewart
  • Sabbith VanOlst
  • Christopher Whitaker

Network Administration:

  • Russell Rankins
  • Noah Timmerman
  • Anthony Treonze
  • Rachel VanOrden

Outdoor Power Equipment:

  • Jonathon Becker
  • Joshua Bouck
  • Jack Bowman
  • Daniel Hayes
  • Rachael Lamphere
  • Brandon Leonard
  • James Ryan
  • Joseph Smaldone
  • Tyler Tabor

Visual Communications Media Arts:

  • Brooke Boepple
  • Carmela Cancelmo
  • Kaylyn Congdon
  • Joseph DiBenedetto
  • Dan Elsey
  • Theodore Gottung
  • Jennifer LaGrange
  • Andrew Matthews
  • Cayenne Matthie
  • Zachary Peplinski
  • Cassidy Potter
  • Natasha Randazzo
  • Skyler Sklarz
  • Nora Waterbury

Welding:

  • Austin Ainslie
  • Joseph Bacher
  • Anna Becker
  • Hailie Davis
  • Evan Dickan
  • Walker Dorie
  • Justin Greiner
  • Markus Hammont
  • Spencer Kelly
  • Joseph Leggett
  • Alex McLain
  • Destiny Phillips
  • Joshua Putnam
  • Carlie Sapara
  • Wyatt Vail
  • Brandon Waller
  • Aydan Warmingham



Automotive Technology students on stage


The Herkimer BOCES Automotive Technology Class of 2019.




Building Construction students on stage


The Herkimer BOCES Building Construction Class of 2019.




Child and Family Services students on stage


The Herkimer BOCES Child and Family Services Class of 2019.




Conservation students on stage


The Herkimer BOCES Conservation Class of 2019.




Cosmetology students on stage


The Herkimer BOCES Cosmetology Class of 2019.




Criminal Justice students on stage


The Herkimer BOCES Criminal Justice Class of 2019.




Culinary/Hospitality students on stage


The Herkimer BOCES Culinary/Hospitality Class of 2019.




Health Science Careers students on stage


The Herkimer BOCES Health Science Careers Class of 2019.




Heavy Equipment students on stage


The Herkimer BOCES Heavy Equipment Class of 2019.




Network Administration students on stage


The Herkimer BOCES Network Administration Class of 2019.




Outdoor Power Equipment students on stage


The Herkimer BOCES Outdoor Power Equipment Class of 2019.




Visual Communications Media Arts students on stage


The Herkimer BOCES Visual Communications Media Arts Class of 2019.




Welding students on stage


The Herkimer BOCES Welding Class of 2019.




Sandra Sherwood on stage speaking


Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES District Superintendent Sandra Sherwood speaks during the Herkimer BOCES Career and Technical Education Completion and Awards Ceremony on June 18 in the Little Falls High School Auditorium.




Guest speaker Mary View speaking on stage


Mary View, a 2010 graduate of Herkimer Central School District and the Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES Criminal Justice program, gives the keynote speech during the Herkimer BOCES Career and Technical Education Completion and Awards Ceremony on June 18 in the Little Falls High School Auditorium. View, a firefighter and emergency medical technician for the Ilion Fire Department, is the first professional female firefighter in Herkimer County.